Data Protection Policy


Entry4Sports Privacy Policy

Effective from May 2018

 

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the Entry4Sports website, and explains how that information is used.

Entry4Sports are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your competition entry, Entry4Sports is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

Personal Data we request and hold on you

When making an entry via Entry4Sports, the participant will declare the following information (known as ‘Athletics Data’) in order for us to accurately process their entry:

URN

Name

Club

School (in the case of school events )

Date of Birth

Gender

Disability classification

Billing: Address

Contact number

Email address

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your entry and provide the entry services you are signing up to when you register an entry for a competition. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as an entrant to provide the services you are registering for.

We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

Contact

If for any reason there appears to be an issue with either an entry or payment processing, Entry4Sports will only contact an entrant directly via email. We will not utilise any other form of communication to initiate dialogue with a user of the site and will not utilise any contact details for communication apart from the reason stated above.

 

Data and Payment Security

Entry4Sports utilises Payzone Ltd as the online gateway and Barclaycard as the online

merchant. All payment details are securely stored with these providers and you will need to consult the appropriate information on Barclaycard and Payzone sites for information on their policies.

 

Entry4Sports does NOT store the payment transaction itself or details regarding the card, but is given a transaction reference along with billing information detailed above from Payzone..

 

The Entry4Sports database is stored on a secure server with our hosting service. It is held behind a firewall and only accessed via the application code and from a secure portal.

The application is hosted using the secure protocol https, meaning data is encrypted from client to server. This data is also encrypted as it is passed to Payzone.

Data Sharing

When making and completing an entry the participant provides permission to allow Entry4Sports to share the following entry data with the organiser of that competition:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Gender
  • Club
  • School ( School events only )
  • Area
  • Country
  • Age Group
  • Date of Birth
  • URN
  • Disability Classification
  • Events entered for the current competition
  • Personal Bests for events entered
  • Entry Price paid
  • Email address

 

Entry4Sports will share the email address of the entrant to the organiser and this will allow the competition organiser to contact the entrant directly with regards to the applicable competition only. This will not give the competition organiser permission to contact you with regards to marketing material for future competition promotions.

Results

Upon entering a competition on our site, you agree that the competition organiser may publish your Personal Information as part of the results of the competition and may pass such information to the governing body or any affiliated organisation for the purpose of insurance, licences or for publishing results either for the competition alone or combined with or compared to other competition. Results may include (but not be limited to) name, any club affiliation, race times and age category.

Social Media

Entry4Sports has the following social media pages [Facebook]. All users of Entry4Sports are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Entry4Sports social media pages.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are using the Entry4Sports website. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

Please contact Luke Smallwood (luke@entry4sports.co.uk) if you have a personal data request.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Entry4Sports. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your entry.